Privacy Policy

Final Creations Awards, part of Final Creations Limited (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In this policy we will explain how we handle your personal data. By visiting www.finalcreationsawards.co.uk (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Why We Collect Your Personal Data
There are a variety of reasons why we process your personal data:

  • We will collect some data only with your consent e.g. when you sign up to our mailing list. You can withdraw this at any time by emailing [email protected]
  • Some data we need in order to enter into and perform our contract with you when you buy a product – for example we will need your delivery address to deliver the product to you.
  • In some cases, we are required by law to process your data – for example we are legally required to keep records of all transactions for tax purposes.
  • We also collect some data because we have legitimate interests, which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. For example: requesting feedback to improve our products and services, understanding how our customers use our website, personalising our marketing communications, improving our products and service, and maintaining a public profile in the media.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Data We CollectHow We Use Your Data
Information that you give us to make a purchase, including:

  • Your contact details (name, address, email address and phone number).
  • The details you provide to open an online account with us.
  • The product / service purchased
  • Your payment details (these are not stored).
  • To provide our products and services.
  • To manage and administer our services.
  • To process your order.
  • To take payment from or give you a refund.
  • To help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud.
  • To provide an electronic copy of your order and/or receipt.
  • To ask for feedback from on your recent purchase(s), via a third party.
Information about the way you use our services including:

  • The products that you have bought, viewed or searched for, when and where you’ve made the purchases, what you paid and how.
  • Whether you’ve opened electronic communications from us and whether you’ve clicked on links in electronic communications from us.
To provide better, more relevant service and enable commercial decisions based on what we learn from the activities of our customers.
Information when you communicate with us whether via email, over the phone, through social media or via any other medium including:

  • Your contact details (this may include your social media account if that’s the way you communicate with us).
  • The details of your communications with us including when you sent it, when we received it and where you sent it from (such as our website, via email, through social media).
  • The details of our messages to you.
To provide excellent customer service and improve our products and services based on the information you provide.
Information you provide when you sign up to our newsletter.

We will also record your approximate location, email format and email client.

To keep you informed about our products, special offers and company news.

To adapt our email communication so that it is clearly displayed and relevant to you.

Information we collect when you use our website including:

  • Technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the URL you entered from, (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Information we receive from third parties including:

  • Analytics providers e.g. Google.
  • Search information providers e.g. Google.
  • Credit reference agencies.
To help us ensure customers are genuine and prevent fraud.

Market research into our customers to help us tailor our products, services and branding to their preferences.

 

Providing Your Personal Data To Others
In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include delivery service providers and third party payment processors. Also analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We also partner with third parties including TrustPilot to collect impartial product reviews from customers who use our website. They will keep your data securely and use it only to invite you to write a review. If you would prefer not to hear from these companies, click the unsubscribe link in one of their emails.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Final Creations Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Wherever we collect your personal data, we will only keep it for so long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, when you place an order we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Your Rights
You have the right to request:

  • That we confirm whether we are processing your personal information and if so for what purpose.
  • Access to the data we hold about you.
  • That we update our information about you if it is wrong.
  • That we stop using your data for marketing (by withdrawing your consent).
  • That we stop processing your data.
  • That we delete your data.
  • That we restrict how we use your information.
  • That we help you move your information to other companies.

You can contact us with any of these requests by emailing [email protected] or you can write to us using the address shown at the bottom of our website. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any of the above listed requests.

You can also update your details by following the “unsubscribe” link on any of our email communications.

Please note these rights will not apply in all circumstances, for example where we are required by law to keep the information, where there is an outstanding contract or where the information may be relevant to a legal dispute. Where we are not able to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for this.

Third Party Websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Children and Data
Our website is aimed at persons over the age of 16. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that data.

Contact
If you have any questions or comments with regard to this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information or any other related issue, please contact us at Final Creations, Lower House Farm, Lower Road, Mackworth, Derby, Derbyshire DE22 4NG. 01332 825 727.

Complaints
If you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, or if you are not satisfied with our response to a request regarding your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office in the UK https://ico.org.uk/.

If you are located in another European country you can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 .